More information:

- The Legislative ProcessLinks to: How Our Laws are Made (House), Enactment of a Law (Senate), and a Congressional Glossary (gives definitions of words used in the legislative process).
- U.S. Senate
- Senate Legislative Process
- U.S. House of Representatives
- Congressional Research Service
- Legislative Source BookProvided by the Law Librarians' Society of Washington, D.C. Links to many helpful guides.
- Congressional Bills GlossaryDefinitions of types of legislation and bills.
- Glossary of Congressional TermsGlossary of Congressional Terms, in 11 Congress and the Nation 767 (Washington, DC: CQ Press 2006).
- Drafting Federal LawDonald Hirsch, 2d Ed., 1989, GPO, 122 p. (PDF). Posted on the Law Librarians' Society of Washington, D.C. website.
- House Legislative Counsel's Manual on Drafting Style(PDF). 1995.
Books
United States Code Service
Call Number: U.S. CODE
ISBN: 9780327130406
"All Federal laws of general and permanent nature arranged in accordance with the section numbering of the United States code and the supplements thereto." Constitution with annotations is in the first ten volumes.
United States Code Service
Call Number: U.S. CODE
Comprises all laws of a general and permanent nature under arrangement of the official Code of laws of the United States, with annotations from Federal and State courts. Constitution with annotations is found in the first 28 volumes.
United States Code (official version)
Call Number: U.S. CODE
Publication Date: 2006 ed.
Kept up to date by supplements. Location- Law Govt Doc Ref 3d fl
United States Statutes at Large (official version)
Call Number: Law Govt Doc 3d fl GS 4.111:
Publication Date: Vol. 1, 1789-current
Containing the laws and concurrent resolutions and reorganization plan, amendment to the Constitution, and proclamations.
Uniform Laws
- Complete Acts from the Uniform Law CommissionThe Uniform Law Commission provides states with non-partisan, well conceived, and well drafted legislation that brings clarity and stability to critical areas of state statutory law. Includes copies of the UCC, Probate Code, and many other model acts.
- Uniform Laws (LII - Cornell)
- More about uniform laws
- More about Model Acts
- More about Model Laws
United States Code
![]() |
The United States Code is law that was created by the legislative branch of the government. The Code is divided into 51 broad subject areas. You can search by topic, by a code section number (if known) or by simply clicking on the table of contents. It is an unannotated code with just the text of the statutes. |
- United States Code (FDsys)Search the current copy of the Code or any version back to 1994.
- United States Code (U.S. House, Office of the Law Revision Counsel)The Office of the Law Revision Counsel prepares and publishes the United States Code, which is a consolidation and codification by subject matter of the general and permanent laws of the United States. Search the Code by subject or by Popular Name.
- U.S. Code (beta)New features and functionality. Will be permanent in Dec. 2012.
- United States Code (LII- Legal Information Institute, Cornell)This version is generated from the most recent official version made available by the US House of Representatives. Search by citation, subject, popular names or browse table of contents.
United States Constitution
![]()
- Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation (FDsys)Coverage begins with the 1992 edition through the current supplement. This version includes analysis of cases decided by the Supreme Court of the United States.
- United States: The Constitution (Library of Congress)View the Constitution in its original form and with explanations. This page includes links to articles interpreting the Constitution and explanations of Constitutional issues.
- The Constitution- American Bar AssociationYou can either click and display the articles and amendments one at a time or download a PDF copy of the entire Constitution.
- Constitution Resources (U.S. Courts)
- United States ConstitutionGuide provided by the Library of Congress. Includes texts, commentaries, historical texts and judicial decisions
- CRS Annotated Constitution (LII- Cornell)The content of the CRS Annotated Constitution was prepared by the Congressional Research Service (CRS) at the Library of Congress, and published electronically in plaintext and PDF by the Government Printing Office. This edition is a hypertext interpretation of the CRS text. It links to Supreme Court opinions, the U.S. Code, and the Code of Federal Regulations, as well as enhancing navigation through linked footnotes and tables of contents.
- Exploring Constitutional Law, by Douglas O. Linder (UMKC)"This site explores some of the great issues and controversies that surround our Nation's founding document."
- Pocket Size U.S. Constitution - Free
Federal Legislation
![]() |
Search for pending legislation, bill analysis and many related materials on these legislature web sites. |
- Current legislation (Thomas- Library of Congress)
- Congress.gov- United States Legislative InformationBETA. Created as a successor to Thomas.gov. Current coverage for now. Over the next two years, Congress.gov will be adding information and features, eventually incorporating all of the information currently available on Thomas.gov.
- Older legislation (Thomas- Library of Congress)Coverage begins with 1973 (93rd Congress).
- Public and Private Laws (FDsys)Coverage begins with 1995 (104th Congress).
- History of Bills (FDsys)The History of Bills lists legislative actions on bills that are reported in the Congressional Record. Coverage begins with 1983 (98th Congress).
- Congressional Bills (FDsys)Congressional bills are legislative proposals from the House of Representatives and Senate within the United States Congress. Coverage begins with 1993 (103rd Congress).
- United States Statutes at Large (FDsys)The United States Statutes at Large, typically referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the permanent collection of all laws and resolutions enacted during each session of Congress. Coverage is 2003 (108 Congress) to 2006 (109 Congress).
Multimedia and RSS feeds
- Watch HouseLiveThe U.S. House of Representatives offers streaming video feeds of the House Floor Proceedings dating back to the beginning of the 111th Congress. Click Video to watch each session, or click Summary to view the text-only version of the proceedings.
- Congressional Chronicle on C-SPANInternet access to sessions of the House and the Senate.
- Thomas RSSYou can subscribe to regular updates from Thomas by RSS and e-mail. Get updates on bills presented to the President, House and Senate floor activity and daily digest of Congressional committee information.
Librarian |
Lynn Lenart Contact Info Assistant Law Librarian for Reference Services The University of Akron School of Law Library llenart@uakron.edu 330-972-6357 Law Library, second floor, office 269 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Further Information
- Law Library Hours
- Phone – (330) 972-7330
UA Library Catalog
Authentication
See Bluebook Rule 18.2.1(a)(i) for information on authenticated documents.
- Authentication of government digital documentsInstructions on how to validate the certificate on the electronic document.
- FAQExamples of files that have been changed or signed, but not certified.
- Authenticity of Electronic Federal Government Publications (PDF)Description of the government program including chain of custody information.
- Uniform Electronic Legal Material Act (UELMA)The Uniform Electronic Legal Material Act (UELMA) provides states with an outcomes-based approach to the authentication and preservation of electronic legal material. The goals of the authentication and preservation program outlined in the Act are to enable end-users to verify the trustworthiness of the legal material they are using and to provide a framework for states to preserve legal material in perpetuity in a manner that allows for permanent access.
The Act requires that official electronic legal material be:
1. Authenticated, by providing a method to determine that it is unaltered;
2. Preserved, either in electronic or print form; and
3. Accessible, for use by the public on a permanent basis.
FDsys
![]()
- What is FDsys?Video explaining the Government Printing Office's Federal Digital System.
- How to use FDsysVideo explores the different ways to navigate and reach content within the database.



Loading...
