This is the "iPhone/iPad Law Apps" page of the "Mobile Apps for Law Students" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Mobile Apps for Law Students   Tags: android, ebooks, ipad, iphone, law students, legal research, mobile apps  

Last Updated: Feb 3, 2012 URL: http://law.uakron.libguides.com/mobileapps Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

iPhone/iPad Law Apps Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Legal Research

View this library guide on any mobile device!  This web page will be optimized for your mobile device.

Click on on the icon in the LINK column to download or connect to the site.

Link  Cost Description

$54.99

 

Black's Law Dictionary

The 9th Edition is the most comprehensive law dictionary ever published. It contains more than 45,000 terms, alternate spellings or equivalent expressions for more than 5,300 terms, and West key numbers.

Free to Ohio State Bar Members.

 Casemaker- Casemaker Mobile is actually a mobile version of the Casemaker website, not a stand alone application.  To access Casemaker Mobile, you will need to open your mobile web browser and navigate to http://mobile.lawriter.net.  There you will need to click the "Not Registered? Sign Up Here" link to create an account, the mobile website does not use your State Bar Association log in information.  This will take you to a page where you can enter your e-mail address and a password, confirm the password and choose a Jurisdiction. This should then allow you to access the Casemaker Mobile website.

Free- cases & statutes

Subscription for everything else. 

Fastcase’s libraries include primary law from all 50 states, as well as deep federal coverage going back to 1 U.S. 1, 1 F.2d 1, 1 F.Supp. 1, and 1 B.R. 1. The Fastcase collection includes cases, statutes, regulations, court rules, and constitutions.  Fastcase’s libraries are searchable by keyword (or “Boolean” search), natural language search, or citation lookup.  Must register to use. A few states, like Ohio, are not included due to copyright restrictions.  Fastcase website. Fastcase app for iPad.

Free to download. 

Must have a Lexis account to use.

This LexisNexis iPhone App allows you to retrieve cases and Shepard’s reports right from your iPhone. 

Top 100 cases free.


$4.99 for full set of 600+ constitution 
cases.


$8.99 iPad

PocketJustice

The application includes voting alignments and biographical sketches for all justices. PocketJustice harnesses recordings of the Court's public proceedings to deliver hundreds of hours of oral arguments and opinion announcements. In many of these cases, PocketJustice provides synchronized, searchable transcripts identifying all speakers. This version offers information and audio for the top 100 constitutional law cases. The complete version ($ 4.99) provides information and audio for all 600+ constitutional law cases in the Supreme Court canon.  By Justia.com.   PocketJustice website.

Also supports: Android.

Nothing to download.

Must have a Westlaw account to use.

Westlaw Wireless (regular) - Device detection automatically launches mobile version.  http://wl-w.com (or http://wireless.westlaw.com ). Send print jobs to the network printer.

You can use Westlaw Wireless to access almost all Westlaw content through almost any wireless device. Also supports: Blackberry and Palm.

Nothing to download.

Must have a Westlaw account to use.

WestlawNext - Device detection auomatically launches mobile version. http://west.thomson.com/westlawnext/useit/mobile/access.aspx

Also supports: Blackberry, Palm, and Android.

 

For iPad. Free to download. 

Must have a Westlaw 
account to use.

                                      

All the same WestlawNext features, customized for the iPad.  Run searches with WestSearch and filter the results; add notes and highlighting to documents; access research history, favorites, and frequently used content; browse content, and organize folders .  http://west.thomson.com/westlawnext/useit/mobile/ipad.aspx

 

 

 

Codes, Constitutions, Statutes & Rules

 

Link Cost Description

 

Free

Constitution for iPhone & iPod Touch

Constitution for iPad

Includes biographical information for the signers of the original document.

$.99       

Constitution of the United States with audio, from West.

$.99 The US Constitution + 49 other famous US Documents for your iPhone, iPad, and iPod. Now you can read all of the famous Documents in American History. By Apptures.

Free

LawLibe is a free app that comes preloaded with the U.S. Constitution. Then you can download additional legal content directly into the app, including the U.S. Code, Code of Federal Regulations,  some State Statutes, the Manual of Patent Examining Procedure, and more!  Ohio Revised Code is not yet available.  The additional content costs $.99 each.

  Free

LawStack comes preloaded with the following: US Constitution, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, Federal Rules of Evidence, Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.    Lawstack.com website.

$24.99

Law To Go

Internal Revenue Code and Teasury Regulations.  Download the code and regulations separately or both at the same time. Separate apps for iPhone and iPadLaw To Go website.

Free

 OpenRegs

Take the Federal Register with you wherever you go! With the OpenRegs app for the iPhone and iPod Touch you can find recently issued notices of final and proposed rulemaking. Browse by agency or comment periods closing soon or recently opened. You can mark individual regulations with a star and then easily view a list of all your starred regs. Regulations can also be emailed to a friend or to yourself for later reference.

Free

Real Time Congress

Have key updates, schedules, and key policy documents delivered to your iPhone the moment they are released by Congress and the White House.

Free

U.S. Code  (By Shawn Bayern)

The entire United States Code, loaded onto your iPhone or iPod Touch so that you can access all federal statutes without using the internet.  Search, browse, or use legal citations to find the sections you're looking for. Keep bookmarks, scroll through each chapter of the code as if it's a book, and email code sections to yourself or others.

 

Legal News

 

Link  Cost Description

 

 Free

ABA Journal App

iPad, iPhone, and iPod Touch users can read our breaking legal news, updated as it happens throughout every business day, plus our in-depth monthly magazine articles, wherever you are.    More information here.

 Free

The American Lawyer

The nation’s leading legal monthly magazine now accessible through iPhone and iPad app.

 $1.99

Legal News scours the Internet for the best RSS and News feeds and compiles them for your viewing. You'll save tremendous amounts of time by not having to check multiple news sources. Plus, you can be certain that you will get the latest news as soon as it breaks and always be up to date!

You can also watch a huge collection of Legal News videos with the built in video feed. Watch the latest clips whenever you like.  You can can discuss Legal News with others from around the world with the included chat feature. 

 $.99

Legal News Reader grabs the top stories from the best legal news sites and delivers them to your iPhone.

 Free

OyezToday  Users can now tap, listen, share U.S. Supreme Court information via this app.  Read today's opinions, listen to oral arguments,download transcripts within hours of release by the Court and share your impressions on Facebook or Twitter.  Developed by Chicago-Kent College of Law.

Available soon - iPad and Android.

 Free

White House

This Official White House app delivers the latest news from the blog and newsroom, featured videos and photos, and live video streaming of White House events with the President.

Subject Guide

Lynn Lenart
Contact Info
Assistant Law Librarian for Reference Services
The University of Akron School of Law Library
llenart@uakron.edu
330-972-6357
Law Library, second floor, office 269
Send Email

Suggest an app

Do you have a favorite app?  Click the link below to submit your suggestion.

 

Quick Survey

What mobile device do you use?

Android
iPhone
iPod Touch
iPad
Blackberry
Palm
Other

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip